SCHEDULE A VIEWING APPLY NOW

Personal Information Protection Policy

Avalon Court (1675946 Alberta Ltd. and 1675938 Alberta Ltd.) is committed to respecting the privacy of our tenants. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow while protecting your personal information, in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Our Commitment to Privacy

At Avalon Court (1675946 Alberta Ltd. and 1675938 Alberta Ltd.), we respect your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. We are committed to keeping the personal information you share with us confidential. The use of such information will only be for the purpose for which it was collected. This Privacy Policy explains how Avalon Court and its affiliated companies collect, use, disclose and protect the personal information we obtain. References to “Avalon Court” are to the corporate entities 1675946 Alberta Ltd. and 1675938 Alberta Ltd.. and can include its subsidiaries and affiliates, depending upon the context.

Important Principles For Your Protection

Our Privacy Policy applies to individuals, including individuals carrying on business alone or in partnership with other individuals. It consists of the following key principles:

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information we need to provide services to our customers. This may include:

  • Your address, phone number, email address or any other contact information
  • Any relevant information related to feedback you have provided
  • Any other information related to our business practices.

We inform our customers, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information.

Collecting and Using Personal Information

We collect information for the following purposes:

  • To understand client requirements and make information available regarding the products and services we offer
  • To manage and develop our business and operations
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To gauge user interest and enhance future user experiences.

Disclosing Personal Information

We will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party without your consent.

If you do not want your personal information collected, please let us know. If you have submitted personal information and wish to withdraw your consent to its retention, use or disclosure, please contact us. You may withdraw your consent, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, if you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with some products or services.

Protecting Personal Information

We have security policies and procedures in place to protect information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. To the best of our ability, access to customer information is limited to those who have a need to know. We also make efforts to retain customer information only for as long as the information is necessary to comply with a customer request or require by law.

Access to and Accuracy of Your Personal Information

We will give you access to the personal information we retain about you. We will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. You may request access to your personal information by emailing us.

Accountability and Openness to Your Privacy Concerns

We will explain your options of refusing or withdrawing consent to the collection, use and release of your personal information, and we will record and respect your choices. We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling of your personal information.

The following sections will answer most of the important questions that you may have about how we fulfill each of these important principles, and how we will hold ourselves accessible and accountable to you.

Why We Ask for Your Personal Information

We ask you for information to establish and serve you as our client. The information we ask for depends on the products or services you requested and in most cases are required by law or the policies of the regulatory organizations to which we are subject.

With your consent we may share your personal information, where not prohibited by law, within the company for the purposes of showing products or services to you. Sharing such information will help us serve you better and determine whether any products or services we provide through our affiliated companies are suitable for you. We may use certain information to provide you with information about Avalon Court and its products and services. This consent is optional and you can decide to withdraw it at any time. Please refer to the Understanding Your Options section.

We only collect the information we need and only use it for the purposes explained to you. When you apply for a new product or service, we will indicate in the application or agreement how we intend to use your personal information. If we wish in the future to use it for another purpose, we will ask you for your consent at that time. We will only ask for the information we need for that particular product or service. We will indicate clearly which information would help us to serve you but is optional for you to provide.

How We Collect Personal Information About You

We obtain most of our information about you directly from you. With your consent, we may obtain personal information about you from third parties. Obtaining additional personal information about you from parties outside Avalon Court helps us assess your eligibility for our products and services. For credit, for example, we may need to know your creditworthiness. We may contact references you have provided or credit reporting agencies to verify information that you have given us or to give us information on your credit history. We will not do this without your consent, but please remember that if you do not give your consent we may not be able to provide the particular product or service you have requested.

Privacy on the Internet

We recognize that you may have special privacy concerns regarding our services provided on the Internet. In particular, we will want to ensure that your personal information is secure and that you are aware of and can control our use of your personal information in the Internet environment.

Remember email over the Internet is generally unencrypted. We recommend that you do not send us sensitive or confidential information by ordinary email, as unencrypted email is generally not secure. We are equally concerned about your privacy on the Internet and this Privacy Policy applies in its entirety to anything you might do while visiting our website.

When We Release Your Personal Information

Under no circumstances do we sell client lists or personal information to others. We release your personal information to parties outside Avalon Court only under the following circumstances.

With Your Consent

We will disclose your personal information with your prior consent.

When Required or Permitted by Law

In certain circumstances, the law may require or permit Avalon Court to disclose your personal information without your knowledge or specific consent. For example, such information may be disclosed if required to comply with a subpoena, warrant, or court order, or if requested by a government institution which has the lawful authority to obtain the information.

For Regulatory Purposes

From time to time we may disclose your personal information to securities regulatory and oversight organizations to which Avalon Court is subject for the purposes of an audit or investigation relating to your relationship with Avalon Court or Avalon Court’s business generally.

Protection of Public Interest

We may disclose information to the authorities to serve a clear public interest and fulfill our public duty – such as to protect against fraud, money laundering or other criminal activity.

In exceptional circumstances it may be necessary that we disclose your personally identifiable information if we believe, in good faith, that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable to protect Avalon Court’s interests. We will seek to ensure that any proposed disclosure is required in the circumstances and then ensure that we disclose only the information that is required.

Understanding Your Options

We will explain your options of refusing or withdrawing consent to the collection, use or release of your personal information and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing your consent. You may do so by advising Avalon Court in writing.

How We Protect Your Information

We will protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. We have security standards to protect our systems and your personal information against unauthorized access and use. We use our best efforts to ensure our suppliers and agents, as part of their contracts with Avalon Court, are bound to maintain your confidentiality and may not use the information they obtain for any unauthorized purpose. When we provide information in response to a legal inquiry or order, we ensure that the order is valid and we disclose only the information that is legally required.

All employees of Avalon Court are familiar with the procedures that must be taken to safeguard customer information. And to us, protecting the confidentiality of your personal information is part of our jobs. We audit our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure that they are being property administered and that they remain effective and appropriate.

We retain your personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected or as required by law. The length of time we retain information varies depending on the product or service and the nature of the information. This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but only for so long as it is legally necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issue that may arise at a later date. When your personal information is no longer needed or required, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.

Your Right to Access Your Information

We will give you access to the information we have about you. This information can be obtained by contacting Avalon Court in writing at:

5008 – 4th Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta

We may not be able to provide information about you from our records if it contains references to other persons, is subject to legal privilege, contains information proprietary to Avalon Court or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons. If you have any questions regarding decisions made, we will tell you the reasons for those decisions.

Keeping Your Information Accurate

We will make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. Having accurate information about you enables us to give you the best possible service. You can help by keeping us informed of any changes such as if you move or change telephone numbers. If you find any errors in our information about you, let us know and we will make the corrections as soon as reasonably possible and make sure they are conveyed to anyone we may have misinformed. For information that remains in dispute, we will note your opinion in the file.

Your Concerns Matter to Us

Your comments and concerns are important to us. If you have any concerns or questions about privacy and confidentiality, or any concerns about the way a request for information was handled, you can contact us in writing at:

5008 – 4th avenue, Edmonton, Alberta